Timpview’s Micah Beckstead (14) scores in the game against Orem at Timpview High in Orem on Thursday, Sept. 30, 2021. | Laura Seitz, Deseret News

The UHSAA released its final RPI rankings of the season on Saturday morning, and the playoff match-ups are now set for all six classifications.

The first round in all six classifications begins next Friday, except for the combined 32 teams in the six classifications who have a first-round bye.

The top seeds in each classification are Corner Canyon (6A), Springville (5A), Ridgeline (4A), Juab (3A), San Juan (2A) and Duchesne (1A).


Class 6A Playoffs

Note: Top eight seeds receive first-round bye, No. 1 Corner Canyon, No. 2 Lone Peak, No. 3 Skyridge, No. 4 Weber, No. 5 Mountain Ridge, No. 6 Farmington, No. 7 Bingham, No. 8 American Fork.

Friday’s first round

No. 17 Fremont at No. 16 Kearns, 6 p.m.

No. 24 Cyprus at No. 9 Riverton, 6 p.m.

No. 20 Hunter at No. 13 Layton, 6 p.m.

No. 21 Pleasant Grove at No. 12 Syracuse, 6 p.m.

No. 18 Herriman at No. 15 Davis, 6 p.m.

No. 23 Clearfield at No. 10 West Jordan, 6 p.m.

No. 19 Westlake at No. 14 Roy, 6 p.m.

No. 22 Granger at No. 11 West, 6 p.m.


Class 5A Playoffs

Note: Top eight seeds receive first-round bye, No. 1 Springville, No. 2 Timpview, No. 3 Stansbury, No. 4 Bountiful, No. 5 Provo, No. 6 Spanish Fork, No. 7 Lehi, No. 8 Timpanogos.

Friday’s first round

No. 17 Alta at No. 16 Uintah, 6 p.m.

No. 24 xxxx at No. 9 Tooele, 6 p.m.

No. 20 Park City at No. 13 Skylne, 6 p.m.

No. 21 Orem at No. 12 Brighton, 6 p.m.

No. 18 Northridge at No. 15 Bonneville, 6 p.m.

No. 23 Maple Mountain at No. 10 Wasatch, 6 p.m.

No. 19 Payson at No. 14 Olympus, 6 p.m.

No. 22 East at No. 11 Cedar Valley, 6 p.m.


Class 4A Playoffs

Note: Top three seeds receive first-round bye, No. 1 Desert Hills, No. 2 Ridgeline, No. 3 Green Canyon.

Friday’s first round

No. 9 Pine VIew at No. 8 Snow Canyon, 6 p.m.

No. 13 Bear River at No. 4 Dixie, 6 p.m.

No. 12 Hurricane at No. 5 Sky View, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Cedar City at No. 7 Logan, 6 p.m.

No. 11 Mountain Crest at No. 6 Crimson Cliffs, 6 p.m.


Class 3A Playoffs

Note: Top four seeds receive first-round bye, No. 1 Juab, No. 2 Juan Diego, No. 3 Grantsville, No. 4 Morgan.

Friday’s first round

No. 9 Ogden at No. 8 Manti, 6 p.m.

No. 12 Ben Lomond at No. 5 North Sanpete, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Richfield at No. 7 Canyon View, 6 p.m.

No. 11 Carbon at No. 6 Union, 6 p.m.


Class 2A Playoffs

Note: Top four seeds receive first-round bye, No. 1 San Juan, No. 2 South Summit, No. 3 Beaver, No. 4 Summit Academy.

Friday’s first round

No. 9 South Sevier at No. 8 Moillard, 6 p.m.

No. 12 Grand at No. 5 Emery, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Judge Memorial at No. 7 Providence Hall, 6 p.m.

No. 11 American Leadership at No. 6 Delta, 6 p.m.


Class 1A Playoffs

Note: Top five seeds receive first-round bye, No. 1 Duchesne, No. 2 Kanab, No. 3 Enterprise, No. 4 Milford, No. 5 North Sevier

Friday’s first round

No. 9 Gunnison Valley at No. 8 Parowan, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Rich at No. 7 North Summit, 6 p.m.

No. 11 Monticello at No. 6 Layton Christian, 6 p.m.

(this story/news/article has not been edited by PostX News staff and is published from a syndicated feed)

Source

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here