GLENWOOD— Both Staples-Motley teams are headed to state as Section 6-1A champions.

S-M’s Isaiah Tabatt ran a fourth-place time of 17:09.44, Friday, Oct. 29, and was followed by Lyle Brownell in eighth, Logan Robben in ninth and Luke Brownell in 10th place. Grant Johnson’s 17th-place finish rounded out the scoring for the S-M boys.

Wadena-Deer Creek placed 11th and saw Lane Hoefs and Bjorn Brunsberg advance to state as individuals. Hoefs placed 12th in 17:37.51, while Brunsberg was 13th in 17:38.14.

On the girls’ side, Kyanna Burton ran a second-place time of 19:26.3 followed by Aften Robinson in third with a 19:34.1 to lead the Cardinals to the team victory. Audrey Brownell secured a fifth-place time of 19:41.0. Ashley Robben was 12th and Bella Hines 27th for S-M.

The W-DC girls finished third led by Amber Collins’ sixth-place time of 20:24.9. That place secured Collins a trip to the state tournament Saturday, Nov. 6, at St. Olaf College in Northfield.


Boys results
Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 48, 2-West Central 58, 3-Sauk Centre 123, 4-Bertha-Hewitt 124, 5-Benson 189, 6-Ottertail Central 211, 7-Minnewaska 230, 8-Morris 234, 9-Breckenridge 246, 10-Osakis 266, 11-Wadena-Deer Creek 274, 12-Brandon-Evansville 310, 13-Border West 323, 14-Parkers Prairie 347, 15-Ortonville 355, 16-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 450, 17-Pillager 454
Individual winner: Brandon Kampsen (Sauk Centre) 16:26.58
Pillager results: 70-Braden Hoffer 20:24.0, 88-Jacob Hooge 21:23.9, 92-Micah Moyer 21:43.9, 103-Brooks Brichacek 23:00.1, 105-Ian Dickinson 23:17.5, 108-Jayde Jordahl 23:27.6, 110-Brenden Brichacek 23:46.7
Staples-Motley results: 4-Issiah Tabatt 17:09.5, 8-Lyle Brownell 17:34.9, 9-Logan Robben 17:35.5, 10-Luke Brownell 17:37.1, 17-Grant Johnson 18:04.5, 48-Dillan Robben 19:17.0, 57-Odin Trif 19:31.0
Verndale results: 80-Michael Uselman 20:44.81
Wadena-Deer Creek results: 12-Lane Hoefs 17:37.6, 13-Bjorn Brunsberg 17:38.2, 47-Phillip Ross 19:16.9, 98-Trevin Kern 22:17.8, 106-Eric Malone 23:20.2, 112-Cooper Damio 23:53.2
Girls results
Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 44, 2-Minnewaska 65, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 94, 4-West Central 115, 5-Morris 134, 6-Breckenridge 167, 7-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 179, 8-Ottertail Central 197, 9-Benson 222, 10-Pillager 234, 11-Sauk Centre 312, 12-Osakis 352, 13-Border West 355
Individual winner: Caroline Kuehne (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle) 18:59.9
Pillager results: 20-Emma Reader 21:31.3, 25-Lindy Cordes 21:48.2, 63-Allie Watson 24:16.9, 66-Juliana Ewald 24:35.5, 76-Elsie Turner 25:13.0, 79-Hunter Woidyla 25:19.1, 87-Sienna Swanberg 26:24.8
Staples-Motley results: 2-Kyanna Burton 19:26.3, 3-Aften Robinson 19;34.1, 5-Audrey Brownell 19:41.0, 12-Ashley Robben 20:50.2, 27-Bella Hines 21:57.8, 28-Sophie Schlosser 22:05.0, 49-Naila Mikhaeil 23:33.2
Wadena-Deer Creek results: 6-Amber Collins 20:34.9, 18-Johanna Brunsberg 21:17.6, 19-Lydia Oldakowski 21:20.6, 22-Britta Sweeney 21:41.8, 38-Karly Haverkamp 22:39.5, 46-Emma Ries 23:08.4, 50-Ally Pavek 23:44.3
Next: Class 1A State meet at St. Olaf College, Northfield, 2:30 p.m. boys, 3:30 p.m. girls Saturday, Nov. 6.

PIERZ — Sophomore Ethan Kowalczyk is headed to the Class 1A state meet.

And the Pierz Pioneers runner won’t be going alone as eighth-grader Nathan Tax also qualified for state following the Section 5-1A finals Friday, Oct. 29.

Kowalczyk posted a fourth-place 17:16.0 to lead the Pierz boys to fifth place. The Pierz girls finished fourth with Chloe Lochner’s 15th-place time of 21:10.8 leading the way.

Tax, an eighth-grader, finished ninth in 17:43.2.

Boys results
Team scores: 1-Northwest 33, 2-St. Cloud Cathedral 64, 3-St. John’s Prep 112, 4-Holdingford 125, 5-Pierz 128, 6-Royalton 188, 7-Rush City 207, 8-Legacy-PACT 213, 9-Maple Lake 232, 10-Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 233, 11-Howard Lake-Waverly 251, 12-North Lakes 299, 13-Hinckley-Finlayson 362
Individual winner: Luke Swanson (Northwest) 16:47.2
Pierz results: 4-Ethan Kowalcyk 17:16.0, 9-Nathan Tax 17:43.2, 28-Guy Clemons-Virnig 19:07.7, 31-Nathan Becker 19:18.5, 65-Gunther Dodge 20:35.5, 68-Hayden Dodge 20:46.5, 97-Caleb Kuske 23:36.0
Girls results
Team scores: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 30, 2-Howard Lake-Waverly 94, 3-Northwest 94, 4-Pierz 112, 5-Hinckley-Finlayson 185, 6-Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 193, 7-Maple Lake 193, 8-Holdingford 221, 9-East Central 231, 10-St. John’s Prep 262, 11-Legacy PACT 264, 12-Paynesville 282, 13-Royalton 346, 14-North Lakes 371, 15-Rush City 388
Individual winner: Madison LeSage (Howard Lake-Waverly) 19:33.3
Pierz results: 15-Chloe Lochner 21:10.8, 25-Carissa Andres 21:54.6, 26-Morgan Litke 21:54.7, 27-Eden Andres 22:01.1, 29-Emma Kowalczyk 22:04.2, 39-Laura Young 22:44.8, 66-Hailey Gall 24:02.8
Next: Class 1A State meet at St. Olaf College, Northfield, 2:30 p.m. boys, 3:30 p.m. girls Saturday, Nov. 6.

(this story/news/article has not been edited by PostX News staff and is published from a syndicated feed)

Source

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here